Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Tiny wool is fun

Lately I've been getting into lace work and branching out in my interests as far as patterns are concerned, so I was excited when a friend asked if I would mind making a few miniature knit/crochet wool longies for a good cause. Yarn, miniatures, and gifts for a friend... how could I resist? Am I not simply human?
She gave me a link to a pattern for the knit longies which is super simple, fun, and cute as could be. The pattern is called Bitty Britches from Sweet Mama-Small Sugar.I whipped out 4 pair in two days, the biggest being 3 inches or so tall. (lol, speed demon am I with needles)

In order of creation...

Unknown type of 100% wool in "forest green and brick red"



Lamb's Pride worsted in Flannel



Lamb's Pride worsted in Hot Pink and Flannel



Last of the Bitty Britches pattern was a grey Icelandic wool with pink angora and Cascade 220 in heathered green. I love this one.



Then I experimented a little with a few crochet minis. Those went a lot faster, all of them in about 6 hours total. The green soaker is a knit body with crocheted legs, but the rest are crochet. The patterns... meh, whatever struck my fancy at the moment.

My knit soaker, Cascade 220 in a heathered green with brown waist and crocheted brown legs.



Completely crocheted shorties, brown wool/acrylic blend body with pink angora waist and leg trim, and a pink heart outline on the hip.




Last, but not least ~ pink angora shorties with a skirt. These are SOOO soft, I kind of with they were full size... and for me. Try to get THAT image out of your head. LMAO.

2 comments:

Lisa Johnston - said...

MELANIE YOU ROCK!!!!

Thank you SOOO MUCH!! They are beautiful!! I love them! :)

<3 <3 <3

Krystyna said...

My keychain feels so naked!!! LMAO They are SO ADORABLE!! And what a great cause too.